Top Arrow
Close

Download Free Course Info Pack

To receive more information on Wealth Within' courses

*required information
Privacy Policy

You will learn more about:

  • How you can study now and pay later
  • The strategies to ensure your success
  • The practical hands-on support you receive
  • The Institute's course fees
  • Our commitment to quality education
  • And much more....

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how the Wealth Within Institute, ABN 12 116 394 837, RTO No: 21917, uses and protects your personal information.

The Wealth Within Institute Pty Ltd (‘Wealth Within Institute', ‘we', ‘us', ‘our') abides by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) established under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act, 2012.

Wealth Within Institute may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology, and changes to Wealth Within Institute's operations. All personal information held by Wealth Within will be governed by its most recent policy, posted on the Wealth Within Institute website.

What kind of personal information do we collect and how is it collected?

Wealth Within Institute collects personal information from a variety of sources including from members of the public, prospective employees, contractors and business partners. In general, the personal information Wealth Within Institute collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details including email address, residential and mailing address and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

We store the personal information you enter on the Wealth Within Institute website or give it to the Wealth Within Institute in other ways. We obtain most personal information through the Wealth Within Institute's membership registration process and updates to membership details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from the Wealth Within Institute, complete a survey or questionnaire, or when you communicate with the Wealth Within Institute by e-mail, telephone or in face to face interviews or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

Failure to provide the information referred to above may result in the Wealth Within Institute being unable to provide all its services to a Client, or may prevent the Wealth Within Institute from complying with all legal or regulatory requirements.

Information collected online:

The Wealth Within Institute's website contains links to other websites whose operators may or may not adhere to a privacy policy or be governed by the Australian Privacy Principles.

While it is not necessary for a Client to register their personal details to use the Wealth Within Institute's website, the company does offer a registration service which will enable Clients to receive market news and market research reports and access to the Client's accounts with the Wealth Within Institute.

If the Client registers with the Wealth Within Institute and decides, at any time, they do not wish to receive any further information from the Wealth Within Institute, the Client can send an email to info@wealthwithin.com.au requesting to be removed from the Wealth Within Institute's online registration database. Clients should allow two weeks for such a request to be actioned.

Clients may amend or update their registration details by sending an e-mail to info@wealthwithin.com.au providing their amended details. Clients should allow two weeks for such a request to be actioned.

The Wealth Within Institute's website uses cookies, which allow it to identify a Client's browser while the Client is using the website. Cookies do not identify the Client; they simply allow the Wealth Within Institute to track usage patterns so that it can measure the level of interest in various areas of the website. All browsers allow Clients to be notified when a cookie is received and elect to either accept it or not. A Client's internet service provider should be able to assist Clients to set their preferences.

Indirect collection:

The Wealth Within Institute endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances the Wealth Within Institute may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to the Wealth Within Institute, the Wealth Within Institute requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

Information use and disclosure

The Wealth Within Institute may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. The Wealth Within Institute generally uses personal information to:

  • provide you with products or services you have requested;
  • personalise and customise your experiences on the Wealth Within Institute website;
  • help Wealth Within Institute manage and enhance its services;
  • communicate with you;
  • provide you with ongoing information about opportunities in which the Wealth Within Institute believes you may be interested;
  • give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail and 'e-newsletters' from the Wealth Within Institute.

In most cases where the Wealth Within Institute asks you to provide information about yourself. If you do not provide the Wealth Within Institute with that information, the Wealth Within Institute will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

The Wealth Within Institute will not use or disclose personal information collected by it for any purpose other than:

  • the purposes for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where the Client would reasonably expect such use or disclosure; or
  • where the Client has provided written consent to such disclosure; or
  • where the Australian Privacy Principles authorise use or disclosure where required or authorised under law, in circumstances relating to public health and safety and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing paragraphs the Wealth Within Institute will use and disclose personal information collected by it as foresaid as follows:

  • using or disclosing the information as required by the ASX Business Rules, the Corporations Act or any other applicable law;
  • using the information internally to determine future strategies and to develop services and to market those services;
  • disclosing the information to issuers of financial products marketed by Wealth Within; and
  • disclosing a Client's tax file number (if supplied) to companies in which investments are made on a Client's behalf.

The Wealth Within Institute is required under the Corporations Act to maintain certain transaction records and make those records available for inspection by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission.

Clients can be assured that their information will be maintained by any employee, agent or representative of the Wealth Within Institute in accordance with this policy. If Clients have any concerns in this regard, they should contact the Wealth Within Institute by any of the methods detailed below.

The Wealth Within Institute may disclose a Client's personal information to external contractors or agents for the purpose of providing certain services. It is a condition of the Wealth Within Institute's agreement with each of its external contractors and agents that they adopt and adhere to this privacy policy.

Clients can be assured that Client personal information will be maintained by any contractor or agent to whom it is disclosed in accordance with this policy. If Clients have any concerns in this regard, they should contact the Wealth Within Institute by any of the methods detailed below.

In the event that the Wealth Within Institute proposes to sell its business it may disclose Clients' personal information to potential purchasers for the purpose of them conducting due diligence investigations. Any such disclosure will be made in confidence, and where appropriate, after obtaining the necessary consent from the individual, and it will be a condition of that disclosure that no personal information will be used or disclosed by them. In the event that a sale of the Wealth WIthin Institute's business is affected, the Wealth Within Institute may transfer Clients' personal information to the purchaser of the business. A Client will be advised of any such transfer.

Management and security of personal information

The Wealth Within Institute has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee the management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act. At all times Clients' personal information will be treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as highly confidential. The Wealth Within Institute protects the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

Updating personal information

The Wealth Within Institute will endeavour to ensure that, at all times, the personal information about its Clients, which it holds, is up to date and accurate. In the event that a Client becomes aware, or believes, that any personal information which the Wealth Within Institute holds about the Client is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, the Client may contact the Wealth Within Institute by any of the methods detailed below and provide to the Wealth Within Institute evidence of the inaccuracy or incompleteness or outdatedness and the Wealth Within Institute will, if it agrees that the information requires correcting, take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

If the Wealth Within Institute does not agree that a Client's personal information requires correcting, it must, if the Client requests, take reasonable steps to ensure that whenever the Client's personal information is accessed or handled in the future, it is made apparent that the Client is not satisfied as to the accuracy or completeness of that information.

Access to information

Clients may contact the Wealth Within Institute at any time, by any of the methods detailed below, to request access to their personal information and the Wealth Within Institute will (subject to the following exceptions) provide the Client with access to that information either by providing copies of the information requested, allowing the Client to inspect the information requested or providing the Client with an accurate summary of the information held.

The Wealth Within Institute will, prior to providing access in accordance with this policy, require Clients to provide evidence of their identity. The Wealth Within Institute may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request. The Wealth Within Institute will not provide the Client with access to the Client's personal information if:

  • providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of a person;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information related to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between the Wealth Within Institute and the Client and would not be discoverable in those proceedings;
  • providing access would reveal the Wealth Within Institute's intentions in relation to negotiations with the Client in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
  • providing access would be unlawful;
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under law;
  • providing access would be likely to prejudice certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body or an enforcement body requests that access not be provided on the grounds of national security.

In the event the Wealth Within Institute refuses a Client access to his, her or its personal information, the Wealth Within Institute will provide the Client with an explanation for that refusal. The Wealth Within Institute will endeavour to respond to any request for access within 14 – 45 days depending on the complexity of the information and/or the request. If the request is urgent the Client should indicate this clearly.

Privacy complaint

If a Client wishes to complain about any breach or potential breach of this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, the Client should contact the Wealth Within Institute by any of the methods detailed below and request that the complaint be directed to the Privacy Officer. Complaints will be considered within 7 days and responded to.

It is the Wealth Within Institute's intention to use its best endeavours to resolve any complaint to a Client's satisfaction, however, if a Client is unhappy with the Wealth Within Institute's response, the Client is entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, which may investigate the Client's complaint further.

How to contact the Wealth Within Institute

Wealth Within Institute Pty Ltd
ABN: 12 116 394 837
RTO No: 21917

National: 1300 742 738
Ph: (+ 61 3) 9290 9999
Fax: (+ 61 3) 9290 9995

1st Floor, 270 Auburn Road
Hawthorn, VIC 3122
Australia

PO Box 675,
Hawthorn, VIC 3122
Australia

Email: info@wealthwithin.com.au

The Wealth Within Institute Pty Ltd is a Corporate Authorised Representative of Wealth Within Limited AFSL No: 226347.

Need more information?
Our friendly support staff are only a phone call away.

Top